Visa Application

– Visa Application Procedures

a. Processing Time

The processing time may vary according to the nationality of applicant and visa type.
However visas submitted in person are generally issued within 07 working days*

b. Applying for a Visa

The Embassy will process visa applications made by applicants who are resident in Indonesia,Singapore and Brunei Darussalam only.
Regardless their age, kids traveling with parents need a visa. Application must be made should they use their own passport to travel. In case kids are on the parents’ passport,
only two photographs are required in addition to the parent’s application.

c. Standard Documents:

Three application forms fully completed and signed by the applicant.
Incorrect information will result in refusal of visa application
Original Passport and (one photocopy) valid for at least 6 months.
Three recent passport size photographs (to be attached to each application)
A letter from your current employer (for business and work visa)
Other nationalities a company letter and photocopy of a valid work permit
For those who have already visited Algeria please provide a photocopy of the previous visa
Additional documents or visa type : http://algerianembassy.org.my/visa2.htm

d. Payment & Fees

VISA FEES

This is to inform that the visa fees are to be payed to the following bank account.

Bank account details
Account Name : EMBASSY OF ALGERIA

Bank Address : BANK MANDIRI, CAB.GEDUNG MENARA PALMA,JL.H.R.RASUNA SAID BLOK X2 KAV.6,KUNINGAN,JAKARTA

Account Number : 124.00.555.44481

Swift Code : BMRIIDJA

NOTE :

Payment by Credit Cards/ Western Union / Personal cheques are not acceptable.
The Embassy will no longer accept any monies for courier service and that all courier services are to be self-arranged.
All bank charges have to be paid by the Remitter for the Exact fees to be received by the Embassy– otherwise Visa(s)/Certification will not be issued.

This is to kindly inform that the VISA FEES for visa application for INDONESIAN nationals are as follows

Category Number of Entry Visa Fees Payable
Work VisaMultiple Entry100 Euro
Business Visa/Tourist VisaOne (01) Entry - 30 Days 25 Euro
Business VisaMultiple Entry - 90 Days100 Euro
Certificate of Diploma-US$ 2.50
Certificate of Non DiplomaUS$ 75.00

This is to kindly inform that the VISA FEES for visa application for SINGAPORE nationals are as follows

Category Number of Entry(s) Visa Fees Payable
Work VisaMultiple EntryUS$ 15.00
Business VisaSingle & Multiple Entry - 90 Days
Transit VisaOne (01) Entry
Certificate of Diploma -US$ 2.50
Certificate of Non DiplomaUS$ 75.00

This is to kindly inform that the VISA FEES for visa application for BRUNEI DARUSSALAM nationals are as follows

Category Number of Entry Visa Fees Payable
Tourist VisaOne (01) Entry - 90 DaysUS$ 15.00
Business VisaMultiple Entry - 90 DaysUS$ 20.00
Work VisaMultiple Entry - +90 DaysUS$ 35.00
Certificate of Diploma-US$ 2.50
Certificate of Non DiplomaUS$ 75.00

Any clarification or further enquiries, please contact the Embassy at (62-21)5254719/ (62-21)5254809 and/or Email : ambaljak@cbn.net.id

Nationals not residing in Indonesia should allow a prepaid envelope for the return of their documents or pay the delivery fees by DHL plus bank commission Nationals are also free to choose any other delivery company.
Note that applications made by courier service can take up to 07 working days.
The Embassy does not request additional fees for urgent visas.

Important Notice!

Processing of an application may be delayed if prior agreement by Algerian authorities is required. Furthermore, the Embassy reserves the right to request additional documentation from applicants.
When applying by courier service , please make sure you indicate the date of entry on the application form. and fill up the whole application correctly.
We regret that we cannot accept applications made by fax.
The Algerian Embassy declines any responsibility for the loss of documents sent by courier service.
Applicants should make travel arrangements to Algeria based on the date of entry indicated on their visa. Applicants should not arrive in Algeria before that date.
Applicants should leave Algeria before the expiry date shown on the top right hand corner on the visa sticker.
The date of departure does not affect the processing time of the visa.
Visa applications dropped into the Embassy letterbox will not be processed.
The Embassy is not responsible for any delays caused by late submission of documents by courier and visa service companies.
Visa applications with missing documents including passport will not be processed.
Business visas do not allow the applicant to work.
The maximum period of effective stay in Algeria is 180 days per year.
The work visa is strictly issued to apply for the work permit only (it is not valid to work in Algeria)


– Visa Applications to Algeria

CONDITIONS OF VISA APPLICATION TO ALGERIA

TO SUBMIT THE FOLLOWING DOCUMENTS :

General Requirements

  • Original Passport, with validity for minimum 6 months;
  • Photocopy of passport;
  • Visa Application Form duly completed and typed clearly (in triplicate);
  • (03) three coloured passport-sized photos, pasted on visa forms;
  • Copy of two ways flight booking;
  • Permanent Residency Card (KITAS) for Non Indonesian, Singaporean or Bruneian;

Special Requirements

  • For Business Visa : Invitation Letter which stamped or legalized by local mayor office, known as known as Assemblée Populaire Communale (APC), Sponsor Letter from local company (if any), hotel reservvation, account statement and insurance Travel.
  • For Tourism Visa : Hotel Reservation from Algeria, Account statement and Insurance Travel, Sponsor Letter from company (if any).
  • For Working Visa : Temporary Work Permit (Autorisation Provisoire de Travail) issued by the Ministry of Manpower of Algeria and Letter of Engagement of Repatriation (Engagement de Rapatriement) issued by the Employer in Algeria

NOTE: The payment must be made by bank transfer to the account number of the Embassy, as specified bellow :

Account No. in USD 124.00.555.44481 (only for visa fees)

Account No. in USD 124.00.555.66658 ( for delivery services by DHL)
Embassy of Algeria in Jakarta

BANK Mandiri Gedung Menara Palma, JI.HR.Rasuna Said Blok X2 Kav.6, Setiabudi, Kuningan, Jakarta. 12950
Swift Code : BMRIIDJA

Avoid cheques or draft cheques

Visa payment made in Bank Mandiri and the receipt of payment must be submitted to the Embassy on Monday to Thursday from 09.30 to 12.00

Visa hours : 09.30 – 12.00 (Applying visa)
14.00 – 15.00 (Collecting visa)

 

Nationality

 

Entry visa to Algeria
Indonesia EUR 25, – EUR 100,
Brunei Darussalam USD 15, – USD 35
Singapore USD 15,-

For applicants of other nationalities, please contact the Algerian consular section for more information.


– Visa Type

1. Tourist Visa

1-Accomodation Certificate duly certified by Local Authorities in Algeria(Certificat d’hebergement legalisé par
l’APC ).
2-Or a confirmation of a Hotel booking.
3-Or invitation from an Algerian Travel Agency
4-Confirmed return ticket

Notice:

If you are planning to visit southern Algeria (Sahara), please provide itinerary details including approximate dates and cities to be visited, as well as an invitation from an Algerian Travel Agency.

2. Family Visit

A-Accommodation certificate duly certified by Local Authorities in Algeria ( Certificat d’hebergement legalisé par l’APC), if the Algerian spouse is not registered at the Embassy..
B-Copy of the Consular Registration Card of the Algerian spouse.
C-Copy of the marriage certificate.

Notice: For minors:

Should either hold individual passports (whenever possible) or be on the parent’s passport.

3. Business Visa (Short Stay) Holders of a Business Visa are not allowed to work

1-Invitation or sponsorship letter from a company based in Algeria.
2-Letter from your own company or mission order

4. Temporary Work Visa (since April 15th 2004)

The temporary work visa is issued to foreign nationals holders of work contract which does not exceed 90 days or provisional work authorisation delivered by the services in charge of employment in Algeria and a certificate issued by the relevant services in which the employer certifies to undertake full financial responsibilities for repatriation of their foreign workers upon completion of their work contract.

5. Work Visa (since April 15th 2004)

The work visa is issued to foreign nationals holders of a provisional work authorization (APT) delivered by the services in charge of employment in Algeria and a certificate issued by the relevant services in which the employer certifies to undertake full financial responsibilities for repatriation of their foreign workers upon completion of their work contract.

6. Cultural Visa

This type of visa is issued to people invited to take part in a cultural, scientific, social or sports events.
Applicants should provide a letter of invitation from the event organizer.

7. Diplomatic Visa

Applicants must submit the following documents:
1-Diplomatic passport
2-An official letter from their Embassy in Kuala Lumpur, stating the purpose and length of the stay .

8. Students Visa

Applicants should provide:
1-Confirmation of Enrolment
2-Evidence of payment of tuition fees .
3-Evidence of sufficient funds for the studies and accommodation.

9. Medical Visa

Medical visa is issued to people travelling to Algeria for medical purposes such as an admission to hospital for surgery. Application should be supported by a letter of confirmation from the hospital or health care centre and an evidence of payment of fees.

10. Press Accreditation Visa

This type of visa is issued to Journalists, Reporters and TV Producers
Two Application Forms
please provide itinerary details including approximate dates, appointments, interviews, and cities to be visited.
List of equipment if any is taken.

11. Official Visa (visa de service)

Applicants should provide:
1-An official passport
2-An official letter from their Administration stating the purpose and length of stay

12. Transit Visa

Applicants should provide:
1-A valid visa or required documentation for entry to the country of final destination
2-A valid air ticket for the country of final destination.


Visa Application Form

Download Visa Application  ( English & Arabic)

Télécharger formulaire demande visa Algerie (Français)

Download Visa Application Form Journalist/Press (English)